• Upload
[…] The jurors need no expert on legal ethics to assess whether a disciplinary rule was violated.”) (citation omitted). This reasoning carries additional force where the “jury” includes lawyers who are being asked to interpret “ethical rules of the profession ‘written by and for lawyers,’” In re Discipline of Attorney, 442 Mass. 660, 669 (2004), and who are permitted to bring some of their expertise to bear in reaching their conclusions. See G.L. c. 30A, § 11(3) (“Agencies . . . may take notice of general, technical or scientific facts within their specialized knowledge”); BBO Rules § 3.2 (except where inconsistent with the BBO rules, disciplinary proceedings “shall conform generally to the practice in adjudicatory proceedings under Chapter 30A of the General Laws”). 85 MASS. RULES OF PROF’L CONDUCT 1.5; Matter of Fordham, 423 Mass. 481, 12 Mass. Att’y Disc.