• Upload
[…] Section 12106(a) provides that:

a certificate of documentation may be endorsed with a coastwiseendorsement for a vessel that-

(1) is eligible for documentation;(2)(A) was built in the United States;38 or

37 Such a situation does not exist in the case of partnerships or associations, which likecorporations are subject to the definition in § 2. Section 12102(a)(2) provides that a vessel iseligible for documentation if it is owned by "an association (A) all of whose members arecitizens of the United States"; whereas § 2(a) requires that only a controlling interest in anassociation need be held by citizens of the United States for the association to be deemed a U.S.citizen. Also § 12102(a) provides that a vessel is eligible for documentation if it is owned by "(3)a partnership whose general partners are citizens of the United States and the controllinginterest in the partnership is owned by citizens of the United States;" whereas § 2 requires thatonly a controlling interest in the partnership need be held by U.S. citizens (without regard to thecitizenship of its general partners) for the partnership to be deemed a U.S. citizen.