• Upload
[…] However, there is no suchrequirement for a registry endorsement (§ 12105) or a recreational endorsement (§ 12109). Fromthe beginning of the Nation, with the exception of certain special statutory provisions andspecial legislation, a vessel to be documented under the laws of the United States must have

Vol. 25, No. 2

Page 172: martime

Citizen of the United States

(3) otherwise qualifies under the laws of the United States to beemployed in the coastwise trade.

2.1.5 Section 316, Title 46 U.S.C. app.

Section 316(a) of Title 46 provides in part as follows:

(a) It shall be unlawful for any vessel not wholly owned by a personwho is a citizen of the United States within the meaning of the lawsrespecting the documentation of vessels and not having in force acertificate of documentation issued under section 12106 or 12107 ofTitle 46 to tow any vessel other than a vessel in distress, from any portor place in the United States, its Territories or possessions, embracedwithin the coastwise laws of the United States, to any other port orplace within the same. .... 39

Subsection (b) of § 316 provides: