• Upload
[…] For a coastwise endorsement of

69 H.R. Rep. No. 101-487, 101st Cong., 2d Sess. 11-12 (1990).7°Final Rule (CG 88-031), 55 Fed. Reg. 51,244, 245-246 (1990). See supra note 67 and

accompanying text.

April 1994

Page 183: martime

182 Journal of Maritime Law and Commerce

a documented vessel owned by a corporation under § 12106(a), thecitizenship requirement is the same as that of § 2(a) and (c) because§ 12106(a)(3) stipulates that the vessel "otherwise qualif[y] under thelaws of the United States to be employed in the coastwise trade,"which refers to, among others, the requirements of § 27 and, there-fore, of § 2.