• Upload
[…] Thus to perform such a tow, a vessel must be (1) wholly owned bya person who is a citizen of the United States within the meaning ofthe documentation laws, and (2) must have a certificate of documen-tation issued under § 12106 (coastwise endorsement) or § 12107(Great Lakes endorsement). As noted earlier, in order for a vessel tohave its document endorsed with a coastwise license, § 12106 re-quires that: (1) it is eligible for documentation (which it is under§ 12102 if it meets the ownership requirements of that section), (2) isbuilt in the United States, and (3) "otherwise qualifies under the lawsof the United States to be employed in the coastwise trade."

been built in the United States. This requirement was changed in 1912 to allow vessels not morethan five years old wherever built to be U.S. documented (provided that such vessels could notbe used in the coastwise trade). Pub L. No. 337, ch. 390, § 5, 37 Stat. 560, 562 (Panama CanalAct).