Embed Size (px)
[…] 2 The conditions an employer must meet to properly take advantage of the tip credit are specified in the statute, see 29 U.S.C. 203(m), and relevant regulations, see 29 C.F.R. 531.51-.60. Williams has not argued that Village Inn failed to meet these threshold requirements as to his tipped work.
8
hotel also serves as a waiter,” the employee “is a tipped employee only with
respect to his employment as a waiter,” and “no tip credit can be taken for his
hours of employment in his occupation as a maintenance man.” Id. at 13,680-81
(codified at 29 C.F.R. 531.56(e)). The regulation went on to explain that the dual
jobs situation “is distinguishable from that of a waitress who spends part of her
time cleaning and setting tables, toasting bread, making coffee and occasionally
washing dishes or glasses.” 29 C.F.R. 531.56(e) (emphasis added). Those types of
“related duties in an occupation that is a tipped occupation,” the regulation
provides, “need not by themselves be directed toward producing tips.” Id.
Opinion Letters. Since 1967, the Department has issued guidance