state support. Much as the federal government did through CSA, state governments generally

proscribed the cultivation, sale, purchase, and possession of marijuana, and took criminal

and civil action against all four pursuant to their own laws. This made for an important and

relatively stable division of labor, one that freed up federal officials to select their top-tier

enforcement objectives, such as combating international drug trafficking.11 Meanwhile, without

disclaiming jurisdiction over other marijuana infractions, federal prosecutors deferred to

10 See 21 U.S.C. § 801(7) (finding that “[t]he United States is a party to the Single Convention on Narcotic Drugs, 1961, and other international conventions designed to establish effective control over international and domestic traffic in controlled substances.”); 21 U.S.C. § 802a (2), (3) (finding that, among other things, the 1971 Convention on Psychotropic Substances is not self-executing, and expressing intent of Congress that “the amendments made by this Act, together with existing law, will enable the United States to meet all of its obligations