• Upload
[…] 13

determined that “[w]hether the juvenile court’s finding is labeled a conviction or an adjudication is, for Heck purposes, irrelevant.” Id. at *3. Again, this conclusion lacks any analysis that would justify this finding. Even where Arizona law states that a juvenile adjudication is not a conviction just like Florida, the court in Dominguez does not explain why this can be ignored. See Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 8-207 (2017) (“an order of the juvenile court in proceedings under this chapter shall not be deemed a conviction of crime”). Moreover, the court in Dominguez ignored the features that make juvenile proceedings different from adult proceedings, and failed to recognize that its holding deprived juveniles of any remedy in federal court for violations of their constitutional rights. Ibid.