• Upload
[…] See also 705 Ill. Comp. Stat. Ann. 405/5-101(1)(d) (the purpose of the state’s juvenile code is “[t]o provide due process, as required by the Constitutions of the United States and the State of Illinois, through which each juvenile offender … [is] assured fair hearings at which legal rights are recognized and enforced”); Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 15, § 3002(1)(E) (2017) (one purpose of the juvenile system is to provide procedures that ensure the parties’ “rights as citizens are recognized and protected”); N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 169-B:1(IV) (2017) (requiring judicial procedures in juvenile courts “which recognize and enforce the constitutional and other rights of the parties”); N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2A:4A-40 (2017) (juveniles guaranteed all constitutional rights guaranteed to adult criminals, except the right to indictment, the right to jury trial, and the right to bail); N.Y. Fam. Ct.