• Upload
[…] Stat. tit. 10A, § 2-2-402 (2017); 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 6354 (2017); Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 51.13 (2017); Va. Code Ann. § 16.1-308 (2017).

Page 28: MARIE HENRY, as guardian, parent, next of kin,...Nadia Natasha Seeratan National Juvenile Defender Center 1350 Connecticut Avenue NW, Suite 304 Washington, DC 20036 Sandra J. Wunderlich

18

through the enactment of statutes specifically providing that children in juvenile proceedings are entitled to constitutional protections. See, e.g., the applicable statute in the underlying case of M.E. Henry-Robinson: Fla. Stat. Ann. § 985.01(1)(b) (2017), which states that the purpose of the Florida juvenile code is to provide procedures “to assure due process through which children … are assured … the recognition, protection, and enforcement of their constitutional and other legal rights.” See also 705 Ill. Comp. Stat.