Identity may be established either through the physical or chemical characteristics of the product, inspection by macroscopic or microscopic methods, specific cultural tests, or in vitro or in vivo immunological tests.”

• Surface markers

• Isoenzyme analysis

• Genetic fingerprint

• Morphology

• Bioassay

• Biochemical marker(s)

Purity 21 CFR 600.3 “Purity means relative freedom from extraneous matter in the finished product, whether or not harmful to the recipient or deleterious to the product. Purity includes but is not limited to relative freedom from residual moisture or other volatile substances and pyrogenic substances.”

• Percentage of viable cells

• Percentage of cells that express markers of interest

• Lack of (or within defined limits for) undesired cell types

• Limits on process contaminants (e.g., feeder cells)

Potency 21 CFR 600.3 “The specific ability or capacity of the product, as indicated by appropriate laboratory tests or by adequately controlled clinical data obtained through the administration of the product in the manner intended, to effect a given result.”

• Viable cell number

• Colony-formation assay

• Change in expression of specific genes

• Secretion of desired macromolecule

• Induction of secondary effect

• Evidence of metabolic activity

• Evidence of cell functionDose USP <1046> “An assay that precisely measures the amount of product.