• Bacteria and fungi

• Human and simian viruses and retroviruses

• Murine, porcine, and bovine pathogens Mycoplasma 21 CFR 610.30

USP <63>The presence of the mycoplasma must be determined by culturing test samples with control samples according to procedures stipulated in 21 CFR 610.30 to show there is no growth in test samples.

Endotoxin USP <1046> and USP General Chapter 85

A number of different methods are described for measurement of endotoxins, all based on the Limulus amebocyte lysate (LAL) assay.

Identity 21 CFR 610.14 “The identity test shall be specific for each product in a manner that will adequately identify it as the product designated on final container and package labels and circulars, and distinguish it from any other product being processed in the same laboratory. Identity may be established either through the physical or chemical characteristics of the product, inspection by macroscopic or microscopic methods, specific cultural tests, or in vitro or in vivo immunological tests.”

• Surface markers

• Isoenzyme analysis

• Genetic fingerprint

• Morphology

• Bioassay

• Biochemical marker(s)

Purity 21 CFR 600.3 “Purity means relative freedom from extraneous matter in the finished product, whether or not harmful to the recipient or deleterious to the product.