MANUAL of CALIFORNIA
[…] The final legislative step in the passage of an act is approval by the Governor. The Governor may either: (i) sign the bill, thus rendering it effective as a statutory act, or (ii) veto it, that is, return the bill, with objections, to the legislative house in which it originated. In the latter case, the measure may then be passed over the Governor’s veto by a two-thirds vote of the members elected to each legislative house.

Page 48: MANUAL of CALIFORNIA

Page 44

The California Constitution (Article 4 Section 8) provides that: “(a) At regular sessions no bill other than the budget bill may be heard or acted on by committee or either house until the 31st day after the bill is introduced unless the house dispenses with this requirement by roll call vote entered in the journal, three-fourths of the membership concurring.” “(b) The Legislature may make no law except by statute and may enact no statute except by bill.