MANAGING ENT R P NAVIGATING HOUSING COURT Rent Regulated Property - 12.02.14.pdf · MCLE
[…] In an eviction, the tenant's belongings are moved under the supervision of the marshal and stored at a private warehouse. In a legal possession, the tenant's personal property remains under the care and control of the owner until the tenant can arrange to transport the property to another location.

More information is available on the Department of Investigations website. NYC Human Rights Law (Title 8 of the Administrative Code of the City of New York)

Title 8 of the Administrative Code of the City of New York

§ 8-107(5) (a) provides in relevant part that:

It shall be an unlawful discriminatory practice

“(1) To refuse to sell, rent, lease approve the sale, rental or lease or otherwise deny to or withhold from any person or group of persons such a housing accommodation or an interest therein because of the actual or perceived race, creed, color, national origin, gender, age, disability, sexual orientation, marital status, partnership status, or alienage or citizenship status of such person or persons, or because of any lawful source of income of such person, or because children are, may be or would be residing with such person or persons.”

(More information is available on the Department of Investigations website at http://www.nyc.gov/html/doi/html/home/home.shtml)