MANAGER’S GUIDE TO THE DVA/AFGE MASTER AGREEMENT Article Commentary with Appendix
[…] COMMENTARY FOR ARTICLE 27 - PERFORMANCE APPRAISAL

Section(s) with new language: 3D (last two sentences)

This article was negotiated in the mid-term, 2006. The only item that has changed significantly is Section 3D.

Commentary for Section 2

2N: The contract uses language that does not match the regulations or VA Handbook 5013. The language in the Handbook and in the regulations (see below) refers to “Unacceptable” instead of “Unsatisfactory” as a summary rating. These mean the same thing. When you assign summary ratings, use “Unacceptable” which is consistent with the regulation.

5 CFR 430.208(d)(2)(i) states:

“(i) Level 1 through 5 are ordered categories, with Level 1 as the lowest, and Level 5 as the highest

(ii) Level 1 is ‘Unacceptable’

(iii) Level 3 is ‘Fully Successful’ or equivalent; and

(iv) Level 5 is ‘Outstanding’ or equivalent.”

Commentary for Section 3