MANAGER’S GUIDE TO THE DVA/AFGE MASTER AGREEMENT Article Commentary with Appendix
[…] For example, changing the production standards from 3 to 3.5 does not by itself constitute a change in the general conditions of employment.

Commentary for Section 7

D, 3: The contract uses language that does not match the regulations or VA Handbook 5013. The language in the VA Handbook and the regulations (see below) refer to “Unacceptable” instead of “Less Than Fully Successful” as a level of achievement. These mean the same thing. When you complete performance plans, use “Unacceptable” which is consistent with the regulation.

5 CFR 430.206(b)(8) states:

“Elements and standards shall be established as follows –

(i) For a critical element –

(A) At least two levels for appraisal shall be used with one level being ‘Fully Successful’ or its equivalent and another level being ‘Unacceptable.’”

Commentary for Section 9

D, 3: An employee does not have a right to a union representative during informal performance discussions.