Managed Care Liability, ERISA Preemption, and State 'Right
[…] Id.; S.B. 1206, 47th Leg., 2d Reg. Sess. (Okla. 2000), available at http://www.lsb.state.ok.us/1999-OOSB/SB 1206_int.rtf ("A health insurance carrier, health maintenance organization,or other managed care entity for a health care plan has the duty to exercise ordinary care whenmaking health care treatment decisions and shall be liable for damages for harm to an enrollee").

168. N.C. GEN. STAT. § 90-21.51(a) (West Supp. 2004) ("(a) Each managed care entity for ahealth benefit plan has the duty to exercise ordinary care when making health care decisions andis liable for damages for harm to an insured or enrollee proximately caused by its failure toexercise ordinary care"); W. VA. CODE § 3-25c-7(a).