Click here to load reader
[…] (emphasis added)).

2 The argument that the board of directors has wide discretion to govern the firm, includ-ing discretion to consider ends other than stockholder wealth maximization, is often groundedin the business judgment rule and in the language of section 141 of the Delaware GeneralCorporation Laws, which provides that “the business and affairs of every corporation . . . shallbe managed by or under the direction of a board of directors . . . .” DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 8,§ 141 (2013).