Maintenance Nuts and Bolts IMDMA Sections 504 and 510
[…] Maintenance Award ____________________

4. To determine the length of the maintenance award the court will multiply the number of years the parties are married by: 20% (for 0 – 5 years of marriage); 40% (for 5-10 years of marriage); 60% (for 10-15 years of marriage); or 80% (for 15-20 years of marriage).

5. If the parties have been married for longer than 20 years the court may order permanent maintenance or maintenance equal to the length of the marriage.

Years of marriage__________ x__________ % = ___________________

Primary inquiry

Section 510(c) of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act provides that:

Unless otherwise agreed by the parties in a written agreement set forth

in the judgment or otherwise approved by the court, the obligation to

pay future maintenance is terminated upon the death of either party, or

the remarriage of the party receiving maintenance, or if the party

receiving maintenance cohabits with another person on a resident,

continuing conjugal basis.

750 ILCS 5/510(c).

Cohabitation is not only a basis to terminate maintenance, it can also preclude an initial

maintenance award. See In re Marriage of Klein, 231 Ill. App. 3d (4th Dist. 1992).

In order for a court to find cohabitation exists, the payor or potential payor must prove that a