• Upload
[…] 225. Sole Source Aquifer: An aquifer that supplies at least 50 percent of the drinking water for its service area and for which there is no reasonably available alternative drinking water sources should the aquifer become contaminated.

226. Spaghetti-lot: “A parcel of land with a lot depth to shore-frontage ratio greater than 5 to 1. Shore frontage means land abutting a river, stream, brook, coastal wetland, or great pond as these features are defined in 38 M.R.S. § 480-B.” 12 M.R.S. § 682(13)

227. Special Flood Hazard Area: See Area of Special Flood Hazard.

228. Sporting camp: See Commercial Sporting Camp.

229. Structure: “[A]nything constructed or erected with a fixed location on or in the ground, or attached to something having a fixed location on or in the ground, including, but not limited to, buildings, mobile homes, retaining walls, billboards, signs, piers and floats.” 12 M.R.S. § 682. For purposes of regulating development in flood prone areas, a walled and roofed building. A gas or liquid storage tank that is principally above ground is also a structure.