Although this standard is acceptable for a policy-level document, SDG&E believes that the Draft Guidelines should be

    15 General Order No. 131-D, §§ IX.A.1.g, IX.B.1.d. 16 Draft Guidelines, § 2.4.b. 17 See Attachment C.

  • 6

    revised to incorporate specific procedures and time limits as a framework for transactions between IOUs and tribes.

    As we noted in our October 17, 2019 comment letter, analogous language in the

    California State Lands Act is instructive.18 Government Code Section 54223 provides: “After the disposing agency has received notice from the entity desiring to purchase or lease the land, the disposing agency and the entity shall enter into good faith negotiations to determine a mutually satisfactory sales price or lease terms. If the price or terms cannot be agreed upon after a good faith negotiation period of not less than 90 days, the land may be disposed of without further regard to this article[.]”

    Including similar language in the Draft Guidelines would provide certainty, create reasonable expectations and understanding on all sides, and encourage IOUs and tribes to work together cooperatively in a timely manner.