No.

107, Michael R. Smith, Decl., dated Aug. 15, 2002, Ex. 10, Lt. Approving Extension Agreement,

dated Apr. 19, 1974.

C. Summary of Arguments

BSK asserts that it is entitled to attorney’s fees pursuant to Paragraph 10 of the Retainer

Agreement and New York Judiciary Law § 475, which imposes a charging lien upon a client’s cause

of action when that client’s attorney has made an appearance in that action. N.Y. JUD. LAW § 475.11

BSK asserts that, pursuant to its charging lien and the terms of the Retainer Agreement, it is

11 New York Judiciary Law § 475 states:

From the commencement of an action, special or other proceeding in any court or before any state,municipal or federal department, except a department of labor, or the service of an answer containinga counterclaim, the attorney who appears for a party has a lien upon his client’s cause of action, claimor counterclaim, which attaches to a verdict, report, determination, decision, judgment or final orderin his client’s favor, and the proceeds thereof in whatever hands they may come; and the lien cannotbe affected by any settlement between the parties before or after judgment, final order ordetermination. The court upon the petition of the client or attorney may determine and enforce thelien.

-9-

Case 5:74-cv-00187-LEK-DRH Document 624 Filed 02/18/11 Page 9 of 57

Page 10: Magistrate's Decision

RF

T

“entitled to an equitable share of the 10% fee that the firm would have received, had it not

withdrawn.” BSK’s Mem. of Law at p. 16.