ngothien
[…] See, e.g., Zajachuck v. Willard Storage Battery Co. (1922), 106 Ohio St. 538,
541 (“In its scheme of compensatory legislation, and acting within its
constitutional power, that of taking away rights of action, the Legislature did
pass a comprehensive law granting to those employers complying with the
Workmen’s Compensation Law complete immunity for any ‘injury or death’
occurring during the period covered by the premium paid.”).
{¶ 34} The exclusive nature of the workers’ compensation remedy
became somewhat less clear in 1959, however, after the General Assembly
revised R.C. 4123.74 to cover injuries “received or contracted by any employee
in the course of or arising out of his employment.” In Blankenship v.
Cincinnati Milacron Chemicals, Inc. (1982), 69 Ohio St.2d 608, the supreme
court cited to “in the course of or arising out his employment” language of
R.C. 4123.74 to hold that a worker who received workers’ compensation