Embed Size (px)
[…] This language would seem to suggest that a plea ofguilty rather than a conviction can now provide thepredicate basis for a five year denial.
Section 303.024.6 makes it a class D felony for any per-
son to knowingly or intentionally produce, manufacture,sell or otherwise distribute a fraudulent document andintended to serve as an insurance identification card. One
who knowingly or intentionally possesses a fraudulent
document intended to serve as an insurance identification
card is guilty of a class B misdemeanor.
Section 304.820 now was added and provides, “No per-
son twenty-one years of age or younger operating a mov-
ing motor vehicle upon the highways of this state, shall, by
means of a hand-held electronic wireless communication
device, send, read, or write a text message or an elec-
tronic message.” A violation of this section shall be
deemed an infraction and shall be deemed a moving vio-
lation for purposes of point assessment under Section
302.302.
Section 311.325 was added and provides, “Any person
under the age of twenty-one years who purchases or