M3 Eagle's Petition for Reconsideration of the December 21
[…] To determine whether this is the correct reading, it

is necessary to evaluate this statutory provision in the light of the structure and intent of the

overall statutory scheme. The Interim Director's refusal to do so is error. We urge the Interim

Director to acknowledge that the qualification language in section 42-202(2) is ambiguous and to

give due consideration to the arguments presented in M3 Eagle's Qualification Brief.

39 As described on page 12 of M3 Eagle's Qualification Brief, "non-traditional" municipal providers are those authorized under Idaho Code Section 42-202B(S)(c) ("A corporation or association which supplies water for municipal purposes through a water system regulated by the state of Idaho as a 'public water supply' as described in section 39 103(12), Idaho Code.").

M3 EAGLE'S PETITION FOR RECONSIDERATION 738608_33 (8526·4)

Page 48 of 71

The Interim Director's apparent position is that M3 Eagle not only must currently be a

municipal provider to qualify as one, but also must have constructed in advance of the permit