1 Arkansas Direct Farm Business Guide © 2010, All Rights Reserved MICHAELA TARR A. BRYAN ENDRES JODY M. ENDRES NICHOLAS R. JOHNSON
[…] Shell eggs must be held or transported in refrigeration at or below 45 degrees Fahrenheit ambient temperature within 36 hours after laying (21 C.F.R. § 118.4). This refrigeration requirement applies to shell egg producers as well as individuals transporting or holding shell eggs (21 C.F.R. § 118.1).

Regardless of whether eggs are sold interstate or intrastate, the FDA requires all shell eggs for distribution to the consumer to have a safe handling label or undergo treatment to kill SE (21 C.F.R. § 101.17(h)). If untreated, the safe handling label must read: "SAFE HANDLING INSTRUCTIONS: To prevent illness from bacteria: keep eggs refrigerated, cook eggs until yolks are firm, and cook foods containing eggs thoroughly." The statement must appear on the label prominently, conspicuously, and in a type size no smaller than one-sixteenth of one inch. The statement must appear in a hairline box and the words "safe handling instructions" must appear in bold capital letters.

II. ARKANSAS REGULATION OF EGGS