Embed Size (px)
[…] Welfare and Institutions Code Section 709 All comments are verbatim unless indicated by an asterisk (*).
34 Positions: A = Agree; AM = Agree if modified; N = Do not agree; NI = Not indicated.
Topic Commentator Position Comment Committee Response
In closing, overall the revisions reflect a great
improvement over the existing statute. My main
concerns have to do with the revisions pertaining
Information only. No comment needed.
Amanda K. Roze,
Attorney at Law,
Sebastopol, CA
The standards for appointed experts leave too much
room for unqualified individuals to conduct evaluations.
Proposed section 709, subdivision (b)(1) provides:
“The expert shall have expertise in child and adolescent
development and forensic evaluation of juveniles, and
shall be familiar with competency standards and
accepted criteria used in evaluating competence.”
While subdivision (b)(3) provides that the Judicial
Council shall develop a rule of court outlining the
training and experience needed, that rule would likely be
unnecessarily limited due to the language in subdivision
(b)(1).
Juvenile competency evaluations are highly