Embed Size (px)
[…] Vol. 65, Issue 2, Juvenile and Family Court
Journal 23–38.
There was much discussion concerning the cost
of remediation services. During this discussion, it
was discovered that not all counties pay for
LEG15-04
Welfare and Institutions Code Section 709 All comments are verbatim unless indicated by an asterisk (*).
76 Positions: A = Agree; AM = Agree if modified; N = Do not agree; NI = Not indicated.
Topic Commentator Position Comment Committee Response
Funding
Who is responsible for funding these items, which is an
important piece that is lacking in the current WIC 709,
It is hoped that these areas can be addressed in future
legislation after this proposal becomes law.
Our court recommends the language be changed to state:
“During the pendency of any juvenile proceeding for a
minor who is alleged to come within the jurisdiction of
the court pursuant to Section 601 or Section 602, the
minor's counsel, any party, participant, or the court may
express a doubt as to the minor's competency
competence. Doubt expressed by a party or participant
does not automatically require suspension of the
proceedings, but is information that must be considered
by the court. A minor is incompetent to proceed if he or
she lacks sufficient present ability to consult with
counsel and assist in preparing his or her defense with a
reasonable degree of rational understanding, or lacks a
rational as well as factual understanding of the nature of
the charges or proceedings against him or her. Doubt
express by a party or participant does not automatically
require suspension of the proceeding, but is information
that must be considered by the court. If the court finds
sufficient substantial evidence, that raises a reasonable
doubt as to the minor’s competency, the court shall
suspend the proceedings. Incompetence may be caused
by any condition or combination of conditions that
remediation services in the same way. Some
counties already have protocols in place that
address remediation services and funding; others
do not. The advisory bodies decided not to