Embed Size (px)
[…] ability to understand the legal process.
The advisory bodies disagree that the
information should be in written form. The
attorney may not know what questions until the
evaluator asks. The evaluator may not know
what questions to ask until the evaluator has
reviewed the materials. Requiring the answers in
writing also seem burdensome and are not
conducive to answering follow –up questions if
the evaluator has any,
Kiran Savage-
Sangwan,
Director of
Legislation and
Advocacy on
behalf of the
National Alliance
on Mental Illness
(NAMI)
Regarding subsection 709(b)(2) state “The expert shall
personally interview the minor and review all the
available records provided, including but not limited to
medical, education, special education, child welfare,
mental health, regional center, and court records. The
expert shall consult with the minor’s defense attorney
and whoever raised doubt of competency, if that person
is different from the minor’s attorney and if that person
is not the judge, to ascertain his or her reasons for
doubting competency. The expert shall consult with
family members and caregivers to the minor, when
possible, to review information regarding the minor’s
developmental and psychological history. The expert
shall consider a developmental history of the minor.”
The advisory bodies agree with this concept. The
advisory bodies rewrote the section to state:
The expert shall personally interview the
minor and review all the available records
provided, including, but not limited to
medical, education, special education,