Embed Size (px)
[…] put an evidentiary privilege created by judges into
statute. Since a rule created by judges can be changed by
judges, I do not think it is a good idea to make it less
changeable by placing it in statute. It should be noted
that the privilege as drafted applies to "[s]tatements
made [by anyone] to the appointed expert", not just
statements made by the minor to the expert. Is this really
the law, or is it an expansion of the existing judge made
privilege?
The advisory bodies disagree per People v.
Arcega, 32 Cal.3d 504. Originally the advisory
bodies made reference to Evidence Code Section
1017. However Evidence Code Section 1017
applies to communications made during the
course of an evaluation relating to “a plea based
on insanity or to present a defense based on his
or her mental or emotional condition.” A hearing
to determine competence to stand trial is neither
of these things. It is not necessary to mention a
code section to convey the prohibition of using
information gathered by an expert during a
LEG15-04