Lyng v. Automobile Workers, 485 U.S. 360 (1988)
[…] Hodory, 431 U.S., at 491, 97

    S.Ct., at 1909. Congress need not draw a statutory classification to the

    satisfaction of the most sharp-eyed observers in order to meet the limitations

    that the Constitution imposes in this setting. And we are not authorized toignore Congress' considered efforts to avoid favoritism in labor disputes, which

    are evidenced also by the two significant provisos contained in the statute. The

    first proviso preserves eligibility for the program of any household that was

    eligible to receive stamps "immediately prior to such strike." 7 U.S.C. § 2015(d)

    (3). The second proviso makes clear that the statutory ineligibility for food

    stamps does not apply "to any household that does not contain a member on

    strike, if any of its members refuses to accept employment at a plant or site

     because of a strike or lockout." Ibid. In light of all this, the statute is rationallyrelated to the stated objective of maintaining neutrality in private labor disputes.

    18 In view of the foregoing, we need not determine whether either of the other two

     proffered justifications for § 109 would alone suffice.