Microsoft Word - LWC_Marin STR_ Final White Paper_050817SHORT-TERM
[…] hotels, or similar. However, since the number of available rooms in
vacation rentals is normally fewer than the number of available
rooms in inns, motels, or hotels, this number would be lower had
the number of rooms been compared.
LISA WISE CONSULTING, INC. | 19
represents a change in the intensity of use… and thus constitutes
development to which the Coastal Act and LCPs must apply”,
therefore regulation imposed through a LCP amendment and/or Coastal
Development Permit appears appropriate.
Additionally, the Coastal Act directly relates to STRs in Section
30213, when stating “the Commission shall not: (1) require that
overnight room rentals be fixed at an amount certain for any
privately owned and operated hotel, motel, or other similar
visitor-serving facility located on either public or private lands;
or (2) establish or approve any method for the identification of
low or moderate income persons for the purpose of determining
eligibility for overnight room rentals in any such facilities”. The
CCC has not historically supported excessive restrictions on STRs
that would unduly limit visitor serving uses; those restrictions
are typically found to be inconsistent with the Coastal Act.
Because of this, Marin County’s regulatory options in the Coastal