Luis A. Reyes, A094 391 611 (BIA Dec. 8, 2011)
[…] Id. at 690, 699-701.

Moral turpitude is conduct that is per se morally reprehensible and intrinsically wrong or malum in se. See Matter of Fualaau, 21 l&N Dec. 4 75 (BIA 1996); Matter of Franklin, 20 l&N Dec. 867 (BIA 1994), affd, 72 F.3d 571 (8th Cir. 1995); Matter of Serna, 20 I&N Dec. 579 (BIA 1992). It is conduct that is inherently base, vile, or depraved, and contrary to the accepted rules of morality and the duties owed between persons or to society in general. See Matter of Fualaau, supra; Matter of Franklin, supra.

The respondent's statute of conviction, New York Penal Law § 120.14(1 ), provides that a person is guilty of menacing in the second degree when "(h)e or she intentionally pieces or attempts to pJace another person in reasonable fear of physical injury, serious physical injury or death by displaying a deadly weapon, 1 dangerous instrument2 or what appears to be a pistol, revolver, rifle, shotgun, machine gun or other firearm.'' We agree with the Immigration Judge that intentionally placing or attempting to place another person in reasonable fear of physical injury by displaying a dangerous weapon or what appears to be a dangerous weapon is the type of base and depraved behavior that involves morally turpitudinous conduct (1.J. at 6-8). Consequently, we conclude that the