SECTION 4. Tennessee Code Annotated, Section 49-13-104(9), is amended by deleting the language "has received a license to teach in the public school system" and substituting instead the language "holds a valid Tennessee educator license". SECTION 5. Tennessee Code Annotated, Section 49-13-104(12), is amended by deleting the subdivision in its entirety and substituting instead the following: (12) "Sponsof' means a proposed governing body filing an application for the establishment of a public charter school, that: (A) ls not a for-profit entity; nonpublic school as defined in S 49-6-3001; other private, religious, or church school; or postsecondary institution not regionally accredited; and (B) Does not promote the agenda of any religious denomination or religiously affi liated entity; SECTION 6. Tennessee Code Annotated, Section 49-13-104, is amended by adding the following language as new, appropriately designated subdivisions and redesignating the existing subdivisions accordingly: ( )'Authorizer" means: (A) A local board of education, the Tennessee public