A public charterschool that is scheduled to close under this subsection (a) is entitled to a reviewby the department of education to verify the accuracy of the data used to identifythe public charter school as a priority school.

(5) This subsection (a) does not prohibit an authorizer from revoking acharter agreement of a public charter school that fails to meet the minimumperformance requirements set forth in the charter agreement.

SECTION 73. Tennessee Code Annotated, Section 49-13-122(b), is amended bydeleting the languag_e "revoked at any time or not renewed by the final chartering authority if th6chartering authority" and substituting instead the language "revoked at any time by theauthorizer if the authorizet''.

SECTION 74. Tennessee Code Annotated, Section 49-13-122(c), is amended bydeleting the language "LEA" wherever it appears and substituting instead the'word "authorizer".