• Upload
[…] JUSTICE 9, 27 (Thomas Grisso & Robert G. Schwartz eds., 2000) (“[M]ost identity development

takes place during the late teens and early twenties.”); Alan S. Waterman, Identity Development

from Adolescence to Adulthood: An Extension of Theory and a Review of Research, 18

DEVELOPMENTAL PSYCHOL. 341, 355 (1982) (“The most extensive advances in identity formation

occur during the time spent in college.”). In this Note, the term juvenile is used to describe someone

under the jurisdiction of juvenile court, which is consistent with California Welfare and Institutions

Code section 602. CAL. WELF. & INST. CODE § 602 (West 2019) (“[A]ny minor who is between 12

years of age and 17 years of age, inclusive, when he or she violates any law of this state or of the

United States or any ordinance of any city or county of this state defining crime other than an

ordinance establishing a curfew based solely on age, is within the jurisdiction of the juvenile

court.”).

4. ELIZABETH CALVIN ET AL., HUMAN RIGHTS WATCH, AGAINST ALL ODDS: PRISON

CONDITIONS FOR YOUTH OFFENDERS SERVING LIFE WITHOUT PAROLE SENTENCES IN THE

UNITED STATES 1 (2012); AMNESTY INT’L & HUMAN RIGHTS WATCH, THE REST OF THEIR LIVES: