• Upload
[…] Guard found that: “Congress clearly intended for a Federal-State cooperative regime and not for

Federal preemption of State requirements. Thus, each state is authorized under NISA to develop its

own regulations, including its own research programs, if it believes that Federal regulations or

programs are not stringent enough.”30 The Coast Guard provides no explanation for this change of

position.

The savings clause for state regulation of invasive species was present in the NANPCA. It was not added

by NISA, so there was no change in the law between 1993 and 2004. 16 U.S.C. § 4725 states that

“nothing in this title shall affect the authority of any State or political subdivision thereof to adopt or

enforce control measures for aquatic nuisance species, or diminish or affect the jurisdiction of any

State over species of fish and wildlife.” The clauses preserving authorities under the CWA were also

present in NANPCA. NISA states that Coast Guard regulations shall “not affect or supercede any

requirements or prohibitions pertaining to the discharge of ballast water into waters of the United

States under the *CWA+.”31