LOUDOUN COUNTY PROCUREMENT RESOLUTION
[…] LOUDOUN COUNTY PROCUREMENT RESOLUTION

any requirement for inspecting, testing, or preparing a good, service, or construction item for delivery. A specification may include requirements for samples, prototypes, warranty, and packaging. The term specification is often used interchangeably with the terms "purchase description," "purchase specification," "purchase requirement," "commercial item description," "scope of work," and "statement of work”.

B. Authority for Specifications. The Purchasing Agent or authorized designee shall have authority and responsibility for approval of specifications. §2.2-4300(C) of the VPPA states, in part: “…that specifications reflect the procurement needs of the purchasing body rather than being drawn to favor a particular vendor…” Since the purpose of a specification is to translate a user's need into the delivery of a good or service, the development of specifications should be a cooperative effort between the using agency or department and Procurement.