did not control the issue of whether an observer was a seaman in thecontext of a claim for personal injuries.

The "partial guidance" provided by Congress to which JudgeRothstein referred is found within the Marine Mammal Protection Act(MMPA)"'8 which governs its own observer program. WithinSection 1383a(e)(7) of the MMPA Congress declared that, "[a]nobserver... may not bring a civil action under any law of the UnitedStates for .. .illness, disability, injury, or death against the vessel orvessel owner, except that a civil action may be brought against thevessel owner for the owner's willful misconduct ... [or if] the observeris engaged by the owner . . .to perform any duties in service to thevessel." '186 Relying on this authority, Judge Rothstein reasoned that,

... it is clear that an observer is not entitled to bring suit under theJones Act, or for unseaworthiness, or maintenance and cure, simplybecause she is an observer.