1995]

Seattle University Law Review

while Section 1862(e) does not specifically authorize personal injuryactions by Magnuson Act observers against vessel owners, it doescontemplate that such actions will be brought.

The importance of Section 1862(e) as a means of recovery to theinjured observer is emphasized when compared to a section within theMarine Mammal Protection Act (MMPA).68 The MMPA governsits own observer program which focuses primarily on a moratorium onthe taking of Marine Mammals.69 Within Section 1383a(e)(7) of theMMPA, Congress declared, "[a]n observer ... may not bring anaction under any law of the United States for .. .illness, disability,injury, or death against the vessel or vessel owner, except that a civilaction may be brought against the vessel owner for the owner's willfulmisconduct .. . [or if] the observer is engaged by the owner ... toperform any duties in service to the vessel."70

Although the Magnuson Act was enacted four years after theMMPA, no similar provision barring suits by Magnuson Act observersagainst vessel owners was included.