Embed Size (px)
[…] Sacramento City Emp.
Retirement System (1947) 77 Cal.App.2d 779.) For purposes ofdisability ordeath pensions, the
right topayment accrues on the happening ofan event. {Carr v. Fire Commission ofCity and
County ofSan Francisco (1938) 30 Cal.App.2d 208.) The amount ofthe pension isfixed at the
timeof retirement or thehappening of any other contingency onwhich it is made payable.
Plaintiffs should not bepenalized when CalPERS fails toprocess the information or timely pay.
V. Duty to Pay. CalPERS hada duty to timelyand fully pay the vestedbenefit. Pursuant to
Article XVI, section 17(a), of the California Constitution, CalPERS and its board "shall... have
sole and exclusive responsibility to administer the system in a manner that will assure prompt
delivery ofbenefits" toparticipants. {Westly v. California Public Employees' Retirement System
Bd. ofAdministration (2003) 105 Cal.App.4th 1095, 1110, italics in original.)