Loosening the Chains that Bind: The New Variance and Waiver
[…] should be that he or she can do so. There may be circumstances un-
der which an agency would deny the request for a variance or waiver
within the ninety-day period, but perhaps could be convinced to
grant the request if the petitioner provides additional
information. Thus, allowing petitioners to waive the ninety-day
requirement may be beneficial to all concerned.
Any agency decision on a variance or waiver petition must be in
writing and must be supported by competent substantial evidence.'
4' The decision constitutes an order that may be challenged in an
ad- judicatory proceeding. 4 2 Section 120.542 states that any
proceeding pursuant to sections 120.569 and 120.57, Florida
Statutes,4 3 in re- gard to a variance or waiver, "shall be limited
to the agency action on the request for the variance or waiver,
except that a proceeding in regard to a variance or waiver may be
consolidated with any other proceeding authorized by [chapter
120]." 144 Thus, a person challeng- ing the denial of a permit in a
section 120.57 proceeding could com-
135. See id. 136. See FLA. STAT. § 120.542(6) (Supp. 1996). 137.
See Uniform Rules Draft, supra note 115, at 15. 138. See id. 139.