Embed Size (px)
[…] The Consultant

shall ensure that the LRTP Update is in full compliance with all federal and state Performance

Measurement requirements, including those required under the FAST Act and/or MAP-21 and 23

CFR 490.107, as well as coordinate with MAPO and the Mankato Transit System to ensure full

compliance with FTA Transit Asset Management (TAM) requirements and any/all transit safety

performance measures. The Consultant shall design this section, as well as the entire plan, in

compliance with all aspects of 23 USC Section 134(h)(2) and 49 USC Section 5303 (h)(2). This

legislation states; “The metropolitan transportation planning process shall provide for the

establishment and use of a performance-based approach to transportation decision-making to

support the national goals….” This language includes the MAPO’s and MnDOT’s adopted

Performance Measures but is also intended to go beyond, wrapping the entire LRTP Update

process in a performance-driven, outcomes-based methodology.