Embed Size (px)
[…] generated and prospective areas/sites for electric vehicle charging stations shall be identified.

The LRTP Update shall incorporate a performance-driven, outcome-based approach to planning

in full support of the Federal Highway Administration’s Performance-Based Planning and

Programming Guidebook. This document includes the guidance; “[MPOs]…, in cooperation with

the State and public transportation operators, shall develop long-range transportation plans and

transportation improvement programs through a performance-driven, outcome-based approach

to planning.” 23 USC Section 134(c)(1); 49 USC Section 5303(c)(1). “The metropolitan

transportation planning process shall provide for the establishment and use of a performance-

based approach to transportation decision-making to support the national goals….” 23 USC

Section 134(h)(2); 49 USC Section 5303(h)(2).

The overall Update process and policy decisions shall be guided by the MAPO TAC. Outlined

below is the Scope of Work that shall steer development of the project. MAPO has included the