To understand the importance of the question, consider the followingexample: A local police officer prepares (compiles) an accident report as he isrequired to do under long-standing state law. The report is later collected by astate authority pursuant to § 152 in order for the state to determine the twentyintersections in the state where safety improvements are most needed.2 ' The

17 Id. at 632-38.18 23 U.S.C. § 409 (2000) (as amended).

19 Guillen, 31 P.3d at 634.20 Id. at 644-46.21 Section 152 states in relevant part:

Each State shall conduct and systematically maintain an engineering survey of allpublic roads to identify hazardous locations, sections, and elements, including roadsideobstacles and unmarked or poorly marked roads, which may constitute a danger tomotorists, bicyclists, and pedestrians, assign priorities for the correction of suchlocations, sections, and elements, and establish and implement a schedule of projectsfor their improvement.

23 U.S.C. § 152(a)(1) (1995).Notice that this provision is stated as an unconditional mandate: Apparently, a state's