For an early, brief

discussion of the potential importance of this case, see Michael C. Dorf, What an AutoAccident Decision Teaches about Federalism, FINDLAW'S WRIT, Oct. 15, 2001, athttp://writ.findlaw.com/dorf/20011015.html.

'1 Cf., United States v. Butler, 297 U.S. 1 (1936) (presenting a Spending Clausechallenge, but holding the law unconstitutional on other grounds).

16 Guillen, 31 P.3d at 632-38.

2005]

BOSTON UNIVERSITY LAW REVIEW

intersections at which the accidents occurred. 17 Pierce County refused toprovide the requested reports and data, relying on § 409, which states inrelevant part:

Notwithstanding any other provision of law, reports, surveys, schedules,lists, or data compiled or collected for the purpose of identifying,evaluating, or planning the safety enhancement of potential accidentsites . . . , pursuant to section[ ] ... 152 of this title or for the purpose ofdeveloping any highway safety construction improvement project whichmay be implemented utilizing Federal-aid highway funds shall not besubject to discovery or admitted into evidence in a Federal or State courtproceeding or considered for other purposes in any action for damagesarising from any occurrence at a location mentioned or addressed in suchreports, surveys, schedules, lists, or data. 18