The text of § 409, as amended, contains at least four significant ambiguitiesof the sort that surely would have precluded States and their politicalsubdivisions from knowing with any certainty the terms of their "contract"with the federal government. In the recent words of one federal district court,"[s]ection 409 has engendered some confusion in the courts, thanks to itsunwieldy language and the absence of any significant legislative history." 00

Recall that, as amended, 23 U.S.C § 409 states:

Notwithstanding any other provision of law, reports, surveys, schedules,lists, or data compiled or collected for the purpose of identifying,evaluating, or planning the safety enhancement of potential accidentsites . . . , pursuant to section[ ] ... 152 of this title or for the purpose ofdeveloping any highway safety construction improvement project whichmay be implemented utilizing Federal-aid highway funds shall not be

91 Id. (quoting Steward Machine Co. v. Davis, 301 U.S. 548, 590 (1937)).

96 See id. (dismissing the Petitioner's argument that the success of the program was