Again, the text of § 409 provides little guidance. In relevant part, § 409states that the covered documents and data:

[S]hall not be subject to discovery or admitted into evidence in a Federalor State court proceeding or considered for other purposes in any actionfor damages arising from any occurrence at a location mentioned oraddressed in such reports, surveys, schedules, lists, or data.109

Clearly, the data would not be privileged in our hypothetical case had Congressincluded commas in § 409 as follows: "a Federal or State court proceeding, orconsidered for other purposes in any action, for damages arising from ......The opposite interpretation would seem clear if Congress had instead insertedcommas as follows: ".... a Federal or State court proceeding, or considered forother purposes in any action for damages, arising from...."

Unfortunately, Congress included no commas in this portion of § 409, bothas amended in 1995110 and as originally enacted in 1987.111 So neither of thesetwo interpretations is clearly inconsistent with, or mandated by, the text of §409.