UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE MIDDLE DISTRICT OF GEORGIA LOCAL RULES (As Amended January 1, 2020)
[…] address of the disciplined attorney.

C. The Clerk of this Court shall, likewise, promptly notify the National Discipline Bank operated

by the American Bar Association of any order imposing public discipline on any attorney

admitted to practice before this Court.

Page 58: Local Rules Master Version - TOC Fixed - December 2019 · The Court promulgates the following Local Rules to supplement the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure and the Federal Rules

46

LOCAL RULE 83.3: COMPLAINTS OF JUDICIAL MISCONDUCT AND DISABILITY

83.3.1 INTRODUCTION.

Section 372(c) of Title 28 of the United States Code provides a way for any person to complain about a federal

judge or magistrate judge who the person believes "has engaged in conduct prejudicial to the effective and

expeditious administration of the business of the courts" or "is unable to discharge all the duties of office by

reason of mental or physical disability."

83.3.2 HOW TO FILE A COMPLAINT.

Any person desiring to file a complaint against a judge of this court should follow the procedure provided in