Local Government Law: When the Law You Know Isn’t the Law that Applies Andrew R. McRoberts ____________ ARTICLE REPRINT
[…] Ogden, 226 Va. 234 (1983). Essentially, sov-ereign immunity makes the Commonwealth2 and its coun-ties immune from nearly all tort actions. The purpose of sovereign immunity is to “protect the state from burden-some interference with the performance of its govern-mental functions and preserve its control over state funds, property, and instrumentalities.” City of Va. Beach v. Carmichael Dev. Co., 259 Va. 493, 499 (2000). Sover-eign immunity is “alive and well” in the Commonwealth of Virginia. AGCS Marine Ins. v. Arlington Cnty., 293 Va. 1 History of the World, Part I (1981), Mel Brooks. 2 The Commonwealth has waived a specific portion of its sovereign immunity for torts in the Virginia Tort Claims Act, but this expressly excludes any application to Virginia localities. Va. Code § 8.01-195.3 (“… nor shall any provision of this article be applicable to any county, city or town in the Commonwealth or be so construed as to remove or in any way diminish the sovereign immunity of any county, city or town in the Commonwealth.”).

Page 5: Local Government Law: When the Law You Know Isn’t the Law ... · This article is intended to help members of the bar who infrequently practice local govern-ment law. It may also

Page 4

469, 484 (2017); Messina v. Burden, 228 Va. 301, 307 (1984).