STATE OF INDIANA Local Court Rules Delaware Circuit Court Delaware County Effective 03/16/2018
[…] E. Clerk-Trust Account The Clerk shall also make quarterly trust fund reports of receipts and disbursements to the courts, the prosecutor, the state, city, county, and town law enforcement agencies, and the fiscal bodies and fiscal officers of the units of government involved.

62

LR18-AR00-DLR-0062 Local Rule Governing the Collection of

Personal Property Taxes

The Judges of the Delaware Circuit Court hereby issue the following Local Rule in relation to collecting personal property taxes:

A. Using the Circuit Courts to Collect Personal Property Taxes: 1. Indiana Code Section 6-1.1-23-9:

Pursuant to Indiana Code Section 6-1.1-23-9(c), the Treasurer files the record of delinquent personal property taxes with the Clerk of the Court, and the “amount of delinquent taxes, penalties, and collection expenses stated in the record constitute a debt of the named taxpayer.” The statute further provides, “This debt in all respects has the same force and effect as a judgment.”