Policies to address repair, maintenance and removal of protective devices, and other policies related to siting and design of development to avoid the need for armoring.

♦ Maps and Inventories

To be most effective, LCPs should include updated resource assessment information, including for example:

An updated map or inventory and descriptions of existing shoreline protective devices, including revetments, breakwaters, groins, harbor channels, seawalls, cliff retaining walls, and other such construction and their permit history.

Policy §30235, regarding shoreline protective

devices, states “Revetments, breakwaters, groins, harbor

channels, seawalls, cliff retaining walls, and other such construction

that alters natural shoreline processes shall be permitted when required to serve coastal-dependent

uses or to protect existing structures or public beaches in danger from erosion, and when designed to eliminate or mitigate adverse impacts on local shoreline

sand supply. Existing marine structures causing water

stagnation contributing to pollution problems and fish kills should be phased out or upgraded

where feasible.”

Local Coastal Program Update Guide Part I – Section 9. Shoreline Erosion & Protective Devices

LCP Update Guide – Part I - Section 9. Shoreline Erosion & Protective Devices Section 9 - pg 3 July 31, 2013