Incentive Award Program costs are charged to the LVER Program regardless of the beneficiaries of these funds;

Annually awarded JVSG funds may only be expended for obligations incurred during the same annual funding period and only to support the grant-funded staff or administration of the grant; and,

Approved planned costs cannot be shifted from one grant activity to another without grant officer approval of a grant modification request.

To fulfill the ASVET’s mandate at 38 U.S.C. 4102A(b)(6) to “monitor and supervise on a continuing basis the distribution and use of funds provided for use in the States under paragraph (5),” VETS will monitor total quarterly obligations and expenditures.