VA VR&E offices;

Military treatment facilities including Injured and Wounded Warrior Transition Units/Battalions;

Homeless Shelters/Community Partners; and

TAP sites.

11

Page 14: lOBS FOR VETERANS STATE GRANTS APPLICATIONS Application FY 2010-2014... · lOBS FOR VETERANS STATE GRANTS APPLICATIONS ... usually the U.S. Department of Labor’s Division of Cost

The efforts that will be made to expeditiously fill vacancies or keep each grant-funded position filled despite State budget problems, State hiring freezes, furloughs or reductions in force.

D. DVOP Specialists Title 38, Section 4103A(a) requires that “a state shall employ such full- or part-time disabled veterans’ outreach program specialists as the State determines appropriate and efficient to carry out intensive services under this chapter to meet the employment needs of eligible veterans.” Congress has clarified that as used in Chapter 41, “part-time” means “half-time.” The State Plan should:

Describe the duties the grantee assigns to DVOP specialists;