• Upload
[…] they are implemented,56 and more likely require an amendment to the Act itself.

52 See section lI.A, above.

See 71 P.S. § 745.5b(a).‘ See Id. § 745.5b(b)(3)(iii) (reasonableness of regulation to be determined by considering needfor regulation).

See Id. § 745.5b(b)(3)(v) (reasonableness of regulation to be determined by consideringwhether acceptable data is basis for regulation); Id. § 745.5b(b)(7) (whether regulation is in thepublic interest to be determined by considering whether regulation is supported by acceptabledata).56 See Id. § 745.5b(b)(4) (whether a regulation is in the public interest is to be determined byconsidering “whether the regulation represents a policy decision of such a substantial nature thatit requires legislative review”).

20

B. Alternatively, the Commission Should Exempt Public, Educational,Agricultural and Non-Profit Customer-Generators from the NewRestrictions and Requirements Imposed by the Proposed Rules