LLM e-thesis by Zhang Ruiqiao - Library and Archives Canada
[…] To apply the

fraud exception rule against a fraudulent third party is to protect the equal

rights and interests of an applicant. The fraud exception rule should be applied

in order to prevent a beneficiary from abusing the exceptions to the fraud

exception if they collude with a third party to defraud. It protects the equality

between different transaction parties and banks’ credibility, and maintains

trade order. Moreover, it is in compliance with other Chinese legislation and

foreign countries’ laws. For instance, the UCC emphasize the third party’s

good-faith in § 5-109 (a) (1), that

“the issuer shall honor the presentation, if honor is demanded by (i) a nominated person who has given value in good faith and without notice of forgery or material fraud, (ii) a confirmer who has honored its confirmation in good faith, (iii) a holder in due course of a draft drawn under the letter of credit which was taken after acceptance by the issuer or nominated person, or (iv) an assignee of the issuer's or nominated person's deferred obligation that was taken for value and without notice of forgery or material fraud after the obligation was incurred by the issuer or nominated person.”179

179 Op.cit.n.7.

Page 134: LLM e-thesis by Zhang Ruiqiao - Library and Archives Canada

127

3. The Ignorance of Third Parties’ Fraud

There is no doubt that the beneficiary or applicant’s fraud could give

rise to the fraud exception rule. However, with regard to the third party’s fault