LLM e-thesis by Zhang Ruiqiao - Library and Archives Canada
[…] argues that fraud should also involve fraud in sales contract.

The Author of this thesis supports the broad view. Because on the one

hand, in order to examine whether fraud actually exists, one needs to rely on

the examination of the underlying sales contract. For instance, when

determining whether the degree of fraud is serious enough to constitute an

exception, a complete violation of the sales contract is an important criterion.

On the other hand, in legal practice the broad view is supported by both

precedents, such as Sztejn v. J. Henry Schroder Banking Corp, and UCC §

5-109 Fraud and Forgery, which holds that fraud involves the situation that

“(a) If a presentation is made that appears on its face strictly to comply with

the terms and conditions of the letter of credit, but a required document is

forged or materially fraudulent, or honor of the presentation would facilitate a

material fraud by the beneficiary on the issuer or applicant.”98 This provision

leaves room for fraud in sales contracts, since it extends fraud to a material

fraud committed by the beneficiary on the issuer or applicant which might be

fraud in sales contracts.

Second, fraud has to have actually happened. It means fraud required