LLM e-thesis by Zhang Ruiqiao - Library and Archives Canada
[…] of being controlled by the magistrate, the property is still left in the custody of

Page 122: LLM e-thesis by Zhang Ruiqiao - Library and Archives Canada

115

the trade party.

When a letter of credit has already been honoured, the applicant could

apply to seize the fraudulent person’s claim of the credit, and therefore stop

the bank from paying. If the bank has already paid, the garnishment will detain

the defendant’s property and prevent it from being obtained by third parties.

The legal source of garnishment lies in the expression of “similar relief” in §

5-109 (b) of UCC, which states: “If an applicant claims that a required

document is forged or materially fraudulent or that honor of the presentation

would facilitate a material fraud by the beneficiary on the issuer or applicant, a

court of competent jurisdiction may temporarily or permanently enjoin the

issuer from honoring a presentation or grant similar relief against the issuer or

other persons.”171 However, since garnishment would to some extent affect

the credibility of a letter of credit in business practice (although it theoretically

does not threaten the independence principle), its application should be

restricted to the injunction of a letter of credit.