LLM e-thesis by Zhang Ruiqiao - Library and Archives Canada
[…] b. When a confirming bank determines that a presentation is complying, it must honour or negotiate

and forward the documents to the issuing bank. c. When a nominated bank determines that a presentation is complying and honours or negotiates, it must forward the documents to the confirming bank or issuing bank.

23 eUCP V1.1 Supplement to UCP 600, March 31, 2002. See http://www.iccwbo.org.

Page 20: LLM e-thesis by Zhang Ruiqiao - Library and Archives Canada

13

form of statute or precedent. The most famous domestic statute is the UCC. In

Article § 5-108. Issuer's Rights and Obligations, it states clearly that “(f) An

issuer is not responsible for: (1) the performance or nonperformance of the

underlying contract, arrangement, or transaction,”24 Besides statutes, case law

has also played a very important role in establishing and developing the

independence principle. For instance, in Maurice O'Meara Co. v. National

Park Bank of New York I, the Judge of this case - Judge McLauchlin stated

that