LLM e-thesis by Zhang Ruiqiao - Library and Archives Canada
[…] a refusal of banks’ rejection obligation.

The applicant reporting the existence of fraud does not absolutely

lead to banks’ responsibility of rejection of payment. Without the courts’

preliminary review and judicial intervention, the applicants’ unilateral claims,

in principle, are not sufficient enough to prove the existence of fraud, which,

in contrast, might just be the applicants’ trick to delay banks’ payments. In this

case, banks are likely to bear legal obligations due to wrongful rejections of

payments. Pursuant to UCC § 5-111. Remedies,

“(a) If an issuer wrongfully dishonors or repudiates its obligation to pay money under a letter of credit before presentation, the beneficiary, successor, or nominated person presenting on its own behalf may

113 Op.cit.n.111.

Page 80: LLM e-thesis by Zhang Ruiqiao - Library and Archives Canada

73

recover from the issuer the amount that is the subject of the dishonor or repudiation. If the issuer's obligation under the letter of credit is not for the payment of money, the claimant may obtain specific performance or, at the claimant's election, recover an amount equal to the value of performance from the issuer. In either case, the claimant may also recover incidental but not consequential damages.”114

One thing that needs to be recalled is that banks do not have the right

to investigate fraud themselves because of the independence principle,

although they have the right to refuse payment. This means that their right to

refuse is only feasible based on a court’s judicial intervention.