LLM e-thesis by Zhang Ruiqiao - Library and Archives Canada
[…] misrepresentation of the truth or concealment of a material fact to induce

another to act his or her detriment.”95 With regard to the concept of fraud in

letter of credit, the ICC has no opinion or interpretation about it; and no

definition or relative regulation can be found in the UCP. And even the UCC

95 Op.cit.n.83, s.v. “fraud”.

Page 66: LLM e-thesis by Zhang Ruiqiao - Library and Archives Canada

59

does not have a particular stipulation of the definition of fraud, although it is

the only domestic code which specifically regulates letter of credit. It only

regulates in § 5-109 that: “(b) If an applicant claims that a required document

is forged or materially fraudulent or that honor of the presentation would

facilitate a material fraud by the beneficiary on the issuer or applicant, a court

of competent jurisdiction may temporarily or permanently enjoin the issuer

from honoring a presentation or grant similar relief against the issuer or other

persons”96. The definitions of fraud in letters of credit are mainly established

by cases. In the United Kingdom, a classic definition of fraud was stated in

case Royal Bank of Canada v. United City Merchants as “documents that