LLM e-thesis by Zhang Ruiqiao - Library and Archives Canada
[…] application of fraudulent-intention requirement; whereas, the standard of

intentional fraud does not need to be as high as the one of egregious fraud. 101

Forth, fraud must be substantial and material. Not all fraud which

satisfies the above three standards could constitute an exception and lead a

court to enjoin banks from payment. In order to preclude the fraud exception

rule from being abused and to guarantee the efficiency and independence of

credits, the severity of fraud has to be defined. The word material fraud came

from UCC. In § 5-109, it states that: “(b) If an applicant claims that a

required document is forged or materially fraudulent or that honor of the

presentation would facilitate a material fraud by the beneficiary on the issuer

or applicant, a court of competent jurisdiction may temporarily or permanently

enjoin the issuer from honoring a presentation or grant similar relief against

the issuer or other persons”102.

searches in the same library for the other standards of fraud discussed here using the following phrases:

"letter of credit and intentional fraud," "letter of credit and common law fraud," "letter of credit and