• Upload
[…] 1991, that they were unable to do so.

The ten issues in dispute here relate to tim~ off for

Union business; personnel information provided to the

Union; posting vacant positions; non-discrimination;

flex time; involuntary transfers; Employer pa~ment

for Attorney Regist~ation and Disciplinary Commission

fees; evaluations and h-0w a brief is defined; subcon-I

tracting;. and• wages.

The parties have agreed that the resolution of

these issues should follow the statutory criteria

spelle~ out in the Illinois Public Relations Act which

provides at Section 14\~herein that: ( \

"(h) Where there is no agreement between the parties, or wh~re there is an agreement but the parties have begun negotiations or discussions looking to a new agreement or amendment. of the

l 1 r have considered the record to be closed as of that date.

-?-

Page 3: lJl] JUN l 8 1991 lEJ BEFORE THE ARB IT RAT 0 R SPRINGFIELD IL · 2015. 12. 30. · ·fD)m@muwrn~ lJl] JUN l 8 1991 lEJ BEFORE THE ARB IT RAT 0 R It-STATE l-AB. ttEl:-BD. SPRINGFIELD

existing agreement, and the wage rates or other conditions of employment under the proposed new or amended agrement are in dispute, the arbitra­tion panel shall base its findings, opinions and order upon the following factors, as applicable: (1) The lawful authority of the employer. (2) Stipulation of the parties. (3) The interests and welfare of the public

and the financial ability of the unit of government to meet those costs.