Embed Size (px)
[…] They subseqaently informed me on April 19,
1991, that they were unable to do so.
The ten issues in dispute here relate to tim~ off for
Union business; personnel information provided to the
Union; posting vacant positions; non-discrimination;
flex time; involuntary transfers; Employer pa~ment
for Attorney Regist~ation and Disciplinary Commission
fees; evaluations and h-0w a brief is defined; subcon-I
tracting;. and• wages.
The parties have agreed that the resolution of
these issues should follow the statutory criteria
spelle~ out in the Illinois Public Relations Act which
provides at Section 14\~herein that: ( \
"(h) Where there is no agreement between the parties, or wh~re there is an agreement but the parties have begun negotiations or discussions looking to a new agreement or amendment. of the
l 1 r have considered the record to be closed as of that date.
-?-
existing agreement, and the wage rates or other conditions of employment under the proposed new or amended agrement are in dispute, the arbitration panel shall base its findings, opinions and order upon the following factors, as applicable: (1) The lawful authority of the employer. (2) Stipulation of the parties. (3) The interests and welfare of the public
and the financial ability of the unit of government to meet those costs.
(4) Comparison of the wages, hours and conditions of employment of the employees involved in the arbitration proceeding with the wages, hours and conditions 6f employ~ ment of other employees performing similar services and with other employees generally: (A) In public employment in comparable
communities. (B) In private employment in comparable
communities. (5) The average consumer prices for goods and
services, commonly known as the cost of living.
(6) The overall compensation presently received b y .~th e em p 1 o ye es , inc 1 u ding di r e c t w a g e compensation, vacations, holidays and other excused time, insurance and pensions, medical and hospitalization benefits, the community and stability of employment and all other benefits received.
(7) Changes in any of the foregoing circumstances during the pendency of the arbitration proceedings.
(8) Such other factors, not confined to the for eg oin g, which are normally or tr adi t ionall y taken into consideration in the determination of wages, hours and conditions of employment through voluntary collective bargaining, mediation, fact-finding, arbitration or otherwise between the parties, in the public service or in private employment.
There is one point of significant disagreement
between the parties as to how the economic issues herein