• Upload
[…] case law rather than ethics rules and opinions, these many decisions clearly reflect

societal acceptance of minimally deceptive conduct.1

In 2006, the Southern District of New York upheld Cartier's use of undercover

investigators to catch those selling counterfeit watches. Cartier v. Symbolix, Inc., 454 F.

1 In contrast, Congress has been quick to condemn more serious types of deception -- such as that undertaken by investigators in the recent "pretexting" scandal at Hewlett Packard. Telephone Records and Privacy Protection Act of 2006, 109 Pub. L. No. 476, § 3, 120 Stat. 3568 (enacted Jan. 12, 2007; to be codified at 18 U.S.C. § 1039(a)(1)) (prohibiting anyone from obtaining another individual's confidential phone records by "making false or fraudulent statements or representations to an employee of a covered entity").

Page 128: LITIGATION ETHICS: COMMUNICATIONS, DISCOVERY AND …media.mcguirewoods.com/publications/Ethics-Programs/16064899.pdfLitigation Ethics: Communications, Discovery and Witnesses Hypotheticals