BUREAU OF AUDITS LIQUID FUELS DIVISION LIQUID FUELS AND FUELS TAX AUDIT MANUAL December 1998 Revised July 2008
[…] FT220 Pre Audit Planning

.100 Licensee History Preliminary audit research should be conducted by the auditor using the Department’s “Information Management System” (IMS). The information obtained will relate to the licensee’s return filing history, general account information, credit/refund history, and prior assessments’ status. The auditor should be familiar with all of the above prior to the actual conduct of the audit. The standard audit period of LF&F accounts is based on the following information.

Title 75, § 9009 provides that “The distributor and dealer shall maintain and keep for a period of two years a record of liquid fuels and fuels used or sold and delivered within this Commonwealth by the distributor, together with invoices, bills of lading and other pertinent papers as required by the Department."

The standard audit period for LF&F audits is two years plus the current. The first period under audit will be the January two years prior to the audit start date.