• Upload
[…] The IO will attempt to obtain a sworn statement by the subject of the investigation in injury/illness cases. If the subject is unable or unwilling to make a statement, the IO must include an explanation in the report as to why there is no such statement included in the report in accordance with appendix C-2, (c), (4a), and (4b). The IO must be familiar with—

Page 37: Line of Duty Policy, Procedures, and Investigations · 2020. 11. 16. · governing line of duty determinations of Soldiers who die or sustain certain inju-ries, illnesses, or diseases

AR 600–8–4 • 12 November 2020 32

(1) Section 1219 rights. In all cases, the subject of the investigation must be advised before being interviewed that: “A member of an armed force may not be required to sign a statement relating to the origin, incurrence, or aggravation of a disease or injury that (he or she) has. Any such statement against his interest, signed by a member, is invalid.” (10 USC 1219).

(2) Article 31 rights. Advise the subject of his or her rights under UCMJ, Art. 31, only if you suspect the commis-sion of an offense. Consult with the appointed legal advisor on the form of the advice.