Embed Size (px)
[…] See also Clipper Windpower, Inc. v. Sprenger, 399 Md. 539, 560-62 (2007) (determining
that an entity that failed to satisfy the “statutorily provided criteria” for becoming a party
to an administrative action before the Public Service Commission was not a party to the
Commission’s decision, and thus was not a “party in interest” entitled to apply for
rehearing).
We should clarify here that a person or entity—even without standing to file a
petition for review—may, depending on the circumstances, intervene as a party, as the
MDH did in this case, or be brought into the case as a party. See SG § 10-222(d)(1) (“The
court may permit any other interested person to intervene in a proceeding under this
section.”).
17
in the executive branch of government to decide whether a plaintiff or
potential plaintiff has standing to maintain an action in court.
* * *
. . . . [W]ith respect to the allocation of functions between
administrative agencies and the judiciary, the determination of whether a