Embed Size (px)
[…] jurisdiction for the protection or benefit of the estate[.]” ET § 7-401(y)(1). See also
Rosebrock v. E. Shore Emergency Physicians, LLC, 221 Md. App. 1, 12 (2015) (“Upon the
death of the ward (now decedent), the only person who may prosecute an action on the
decedent’s behalf is the personal representative.” (emphasis added)).
The Facility contends that MDH “wrongly asserted below that only personal
representatives can pursue Medicaid appeals on behalf of a deceased individual” because
Maryland law allows a special administrator to pursue such claims. The Facility quotes a
segment from ET § 6-401 stating: “a special administrator may be appointed by the court
whenever it is necessary to protect property prior to the appointment and qualification of a
personal representative.”18 The initial problem with this argument is that the Facility
ignores the provision in the statute that only “[u]pon the filing of a petition . . . a special
18 Throughout this opinion, we refer to the version of the Estates and Trusts Article