Embed Size (px)
[…] 10

1605(a)(3), (a)(6). From this codified definition, it appears as though Congress intended to

include finder’s fees when it enumerated “discount points, finance charges, or other charges”

as items exempted under § 501(a) of the DIDMCA.

The relevant legislative history of the statute supports this conclusion. Senate Report

96-368 states that Congress intended to exempt from state regulation those items included

in the annual percentage rate (APR).13 The APR is “the actual cost of borrowing money,

expressed as an annualized interest rate.” BLACK’S LAW DICTIONARY 831 (8th ed. 2004); 15

U.S.C. §1606(a)(1)(A) (2000) (stating that APR is “calculated according to the actuarial

method of allocating payments made on a debt between the amount financed and the amount

of the finance charge”). Ms. Sweeney points out that mortgage broker fees were not added

to the APR/finance charge definitions until an amendment to the Truth in Lending Act

(TILA) in 1995.14 Her argument is that because the formulation of what was included in