Limitations on Terms of Consumer Credit Extended to
[…] Our proposal would exempt lower cost credit from any need to identify military customers and from most restrictions on their products or operations. Drawing the line between lower cost and high cost credit, rather than between types of credit or creditors, ensures that abusive high cost credit products of the type identified in DOD’s predatory lending report – internet payday loans, refund anticipation loans, and manipulative fee-based ATM and debit card overdraft loans – will be covered no matter who offers them.

30 10 U.S.C. § 987(h)(2)(E). 31 See 10 U.S.C. § 987(h)(2)(B) (“The method for calculating the applicable annual percentage rate of interest on such obligations, in accordance with the limit established under this section”); id § 987(h)(2)(D) (“Definitions of `creditor' under paragraph (5) and `consumer credit' under paragraph (6) of subsection (i), consistent with the provisions of this section) (emphasis added).

14

Page 15: Limitations on Terms of Consumer Credit Extended to

We propose to exempt lower cost credit that falls within any of these safety zones from many of the Act’s provisions:

Open-end credit:32 -- 18% APR or less, plus fees, or -- 24% APR or less, with no fees Closed-end credit: 24% or less, calculated including fees