phungkhue
[…] handling contact lenses are prohibited in work areas where there is a reasonable likelihood of
occupational exposure.”9 PPE is required only when there is occupational exposure not alleviated
by engineering and work practice controls, the determination of which is highly discretional to
the determination of the employer.10
3 Id. 4 Id. 5 Rebecca Emerson, Biosafety Regulations: Who's Watching the Lab? Safety in High Risk Infectious Diseases Research, 25 TEMP. J. SCI. TECH. & ENVTL. L. 213, 218–21 (2006). 6 29 C.F.R. §1910.1030(c)(1) (2009). 7 Id. 8 29 C.F.R. §1910.1030(d) (2009). 9 Id. 10 Id.
7
In the event of an “exposure incident,” meaning “specific eye, mouth, other mucous
membrane, non-intact skin, or parenteral contact with blood or other potentially infectious
materials that results from the performance of an employee’s duties,” this section requires that
the employer make available to the employee information such as the documentation of the route
of exposure, identification and documentation of the source individual of the infection, and