school, military recruiters still receive significant access, but must compete with dozens of colleges for students’ attention); NewsHour: Military Recruiting in High Schools (PBS television broadcast Dec. 13, 2004) (conducting special report on military recruiting in high schools, John Merrow speaks with a recruiter about how No Child Left Behind Act of 2001 gives military recruiters increased access to high school students); Jim Warren, Military Recruiters Cause Concern for Some Parents, Lexington Herald-Leader (KY), Dec. 27. 2005 at A1 available at www.kentucky.com/mld/kentucky/news. 2 10 U.S.C § 505(a) (2006) (“The Secretary concerned may accept original enlistments in the Regular Army, Regular Navy, Regular Air Force, Regular Marine Corps, or Regular Coast Guard… of qualified…persons who are not less than seventeen years of age nor more than forty-two years of age. However, no person under eighteen years of age may be originally enlisted without the written consent of his parent or guardian…”); 10 U.S.C § 503(c) i-ii, (B) (2004) (providing military recruiters with access to personal student information without prior parental consent and adding provision requiring written consent to disclose student information of those who requested that their information be kept private.); No Child