In order to attract young recruits the military markets itself to young people as an alternative career path to higher education and employment.37 Recruitment methods include: bonuses, advertising, and sending recruiters to locations where young people congregate.38 Recruiters have difficult quotas to meet.39 Indeed, the Department of Defense is the single largest employer in the U.S.40 In order to buoy enlistment numbers, the military provides monetary incentives for recruiters to bring in enlistees.41

The military encourages recruiters to acquire new recruits quickly and efficiently. Each recruiter has a geographic area or “zone” in which they

34 Id. 35 Id. 36 10 U.S.C. § 503(a)(2) (2004) (“The Secretary of Defense shall act on a continuing basis to enhance the effectiveness of recruiting programs . . . through an aggressive program of advertising and market research targeted at prospective recruits for the armed forces and those who may influence prospective recruits”); COMM. ON THE YOUTH POP. AND MILITARY RECRUIT, supra note 2, at 102, 108 (maintaining voluntary military force requires the U.S. military to offer benefits to new recruits in order to remain competitive); see supra notes 1-2 and accompanying text. 37 COMM. ON THE YOUTH POP. AND MILITARY RECRUIT,