The Problem with the New “Opt-Out” System for Providing Highs School Students Names to Military Recruiters, FINDLAW’S WRIT, Dec 4, 2002, http://writ.news.findlaw.com/ramasastry/20021204.html (describing how NCLB authorizes disclosure of personal student data which, previously, had been protected pursuant to the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act and discussing how NCLB was portrayed as an educational measure, but it “had another, much less publicized aspect: It sought to ensure that no child is left behind when it comes to military recruitment. . . ”). 54 20 U.S.C. § 7908 at (a)(1)-(2) (“Each Local educational agency receiving assistance under this Act [20 U.S.C.S. §§ 6301 et seq.] shall provide, on request made by military recruiters or an institution of higher education, access to secondary school students names, addresses, and telephone listings.”). 55 Id. 56 Privacy Act of 1974, 70 Fed.