Life Preservers On The Titanic Issues Not Properly Preserved For Appellate Review By Beth Brooks Scherer and Allegra Collins
[…] • See also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1446(d)(10).

• Duke Power Co. v. Winebarger, 300 N.C. 57, 265 S.E.2d 227 (1980)

Preserved By Rule Or Law Oglesby

• N.C. R. Evid. 103(a) (Pretrial Definitive Rulings): “Once the court makes a definitive ruling on the record admitting or excluding evidence, either at or before trial, a party need not renew an objection or offer of proof to preserve a claim of error for appeal.”

• State v. Oglesby, 361 N.C. 550, 648 S.E.2d 819 (2007)

Preserved By Rule Or Law Mumford

• N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1446(d)(18) (Unauthorized Sentence): Preserves without objection arguments that “sentence imposed was unauthorized at the time imposed, exceeded the maximum authorized by law, was illegally imposed, or is otherwise invalid as a matter of law.”

• State v. Mumford, 364 N.C. 394, 403, 699 S.E.2d 911, 917 (2010)

Preserved By Rule Or Law Meadows

• Court of Appeals: Appellate Rule 10(a)(1) applies fully to sentencing errors, notwithstanding Court of Appeals prior interpretations of State v. Canady (N.C. 1991)

• State v. Mumford