The power to write laws rests with the legislature, and the courts must adhere to the express intent of the legislature when it grants mere testi-monial immunity.97 A dependency statute that does not attempt to provide

91 In re Jessica B., 254 Cal. Rptr. 883, 893 (Ct. App. 1989). 92 See CAL. CONST. art. III, § 3 (2007) (“The powers of state government are legislative, execu-tive, and judicial. Persons charged with the exercise of one power may not exercise either of the oth-ers.”);; In re Weber, 523 P.2d 229, 240 (Cal. 1974) (finding that “the power to provide for the exercise of a grant of immunity [is] essentially a legislative function” and “the decision to seek immunity is an integral part of the charging process,” left to the prosecuting attorneys);; People