Page 12: Life, Liberty, or Your Children: California Parents Fifth ...Life, Liberty, or Your Children: California Parents’ Fifth Amendment Quandary between Self-Incrimination and Family Preservation

WEBER 12/22/2008 1:18 PM

166 Chapman Law Review [Vol. 12:155

B. California Welfare & Institutions Code Section 355.1 Does Not Provide Immunity Commensurate with the Fifth Amendment

The California Legislature encourages parents to participate in depen-dency matters by providing limited testimonial immunity.87 California Welfare and Institutions Code section 355.1(f) provides: “Testimony by a parent, guardian, or other person who has the care or custody of the minor made the subject of a [juvenile dependency proceeding] shall not be ad-missible as evidence in any other action or proceeding.”88 But Section 355.1(f) fails to provide “protection against that use of compelled testimo-ny which consists in gaining therefrom a knowledge of the details of a crime, and of sources of information which may supply other means of convicting the witness or party.”89