Id. 15 See Kastigar v. United States, 406 U.S. 441, 460 (1972) (affirming that a grant of immunity “imposes on the prosecution the affirmative duty to prove that the evidence it proposes to use is derived from a legitimate source wholly independent of the compelled testimony.”). 16 See supra note 8. 17 U.S. CONST. amend. V. The Fifth Amendment applies to the states via the Fourteenth Amendment. Malloy v. Hogan, 378 U.S. 1, 6 (1964). Similar protections are guaranteed by the Cali-fornia Constitution and state statutes. CAL. CONST., art. I, § 15 (“Persons may not . . . be compelled in a criminal cause to be a witness against themselves.”);; e.g., CAL. EVID. CODE § 940 (West 2007) (“To the extent that such privilege exists under the Constitution of the United States or the State of California, a person has a privilege to refuse to disclose any matter that may tend to incriminate him.”). 18 In re Mark A., 68 Cal.