Kastigar does not hold that a trial judge, act-ing without statutory authority to grant immunity, may . . . overrule an otherwise valid as-sertion of the Fifth Amendment privilege.

Pillsbury Co. v. Conboy, 459 U.S. 248, 267 (1983) (Marshall, J. concurring) (citing Kastigar v. United States, 406 U.S. 441, 462 (1972)). 97 Campbell, 187 Cal. Rptr. at 345; CAL. CIV. PROC. CODE § 1858 (West 2007) (“In the construc-tion of a statute or instrument, the office of the Judge is simply to ascertain and declare what is in terms

Page 14: Life, Liberty, or Your Children: California Parents Fifth ...Life, Liberty, or Your Children: California Parents’ Fifth Amendment Quandary between Self-Incrimination and Family Preservation

WEBER 12/22/2008 1:18 PM

168 Chapman Law Review [Vol. 12:155